Ashburnham Christian Trust – Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains out how we collect, use and store your This Privacy Policy may change so remember to check for updates. Where we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update you on our website or contact you about the changes.
This Policy was last updated April 2018.

Who we are
Ashburnham Place is a Christian Conference and Prayer Centre near Battle in East Sussex. We aim to be a catalytic community who seek to serve and resource all whom God sends our way, so that Jesus’ kingdom of love increases locally, nationally and beyond.

Ashburnham Christian Trust (ACT) is the data controller and processor. Ashburnham Place (Ashburnham Christian Trust ACT) is committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to ensure that your information is processed and kept in a fair, open and transparent way.

For further information about our Privacy Policy, contact:
• Writing to Chris Hogg, Ashburnham Christian Trust, Ashburnham Place, Battle, East Sussex, TN33 9NF, United Kingdom
• Calling us on 01424 894201
• Emailing to chris@ashburnham.org.uk

How we collect information about you
We aim to make sure you receive the communication that is most relevant to you, and that you receive the best service when making a booking, becoming a friend or making a donation.
We collect information from you:

If you visit one of our websites, use our social media pages or contact us by post, email, telephone or text. If you ask us for more information, register for an event, make a booking, make a donation, apply for a job or volunteering or providing feedback.

When you interact with us through those working on our behalf or when you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving.
We gather information on our website which might include which pages you visit and which services, events or information is most relevant to you. We may also track which pages you have visited when you click on links in emails from us.

From other information that is available to the public: To tailor our communications with you to your background and interests, we may collect information about you from publicly available sources or through third-party subscription services or service providers.

Information we collect and why
Some of the information we collect includes details such as your name, email address, date of birth, postal address and telephone number.
We will mainly use this information:
To process your donations, to claim Gift Aid on your contributions and verify transactions.
To update you with important messages about your support, an event or your booking.
To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make significant gifts.
If you volunteer with us, we will use the information to manage the volunteering agreement.

We may also use your information: To provide you with updates and information on how you can support and get involved with activities at ACT.

Sensitive Information
If you provide us with Sensitive Information by telephone, email or other means, we will treat that in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note
Some categories of personal information are recognised as more sensitive under Data Protection Law. Sensitive information may include information about a person’s health, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

We will only use this information:
To deal with your application, enquiry, training, or assessing the service we provide. We will not pass on your details to a third party without your permission except in exceptional circumstances; this may include reports of a potential threat to themselves or others.

Profiling
We want to improve the information we provide through our website, services and information. To do this, we sometimes use profiling and screening methods so that we can better understand our visitors to give a better user experience.

We may carry out targeted marketing and fundraising activities using profiling techniques based on the information that we hold about you. We may also work with third-party organisations who provide additional insight.

You can opt out of this activity at any time. To do this, email ‘chris@ashburnham.org.uk with the subject line ‘Please stop analysis of my data’ or by contacting Ashburnham Christian Trust, Ashburnham Place, Battle, East Sussex, TN33 9NF, United Kingdom or by phone on 01424 894201.

The legal basis for using your information
We will only use your data if we have your express consent to do so or to fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you have placed a booking with us.

Marketing
We will contact you about our work and how you can support ACT by post, phone, email or text message only if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.
You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by
1. Email to chris@ashburnham.org.uk’ with the subject line ‘Please remove my data.’
2. Writing to Ashburnham Christian Trust, Ashburnham Place, Battle, East Sussex, TN33 9NF, United Kingdom
3. Telephone 01424 894201
4. Clicking unsubscribe or amend at the bottom of any relevant communication.

Sharing your Information
The personal information we collect about you will be used by relevant staff and volunteers at ACT so we can provide you with a better experience.

We will never sell or share your personal information with other organisations so that they can contact you. We do not sell or share information regarding your web browsing activity.

We may, however, share your information with third parties and suppliers who work with us to deliver our services. One example of this is Gift Aid who help us to process donations.
These providers are also required to comply with Data Protection Laws and are necessary to ensure that they have taken appropriate steps to secure your data.

Applications and contact form data may be processed outside of the EU with our current partners. Their Privacy Policy can be found here.

Logiforms
http://v3.logiforms.com/legal

Podio
Privacy
https://podio.com/site/privacy-policy

Terms
https://podio.com/webforms/7874396/592988

Google Analytics
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

Mailchimp
https://mailchimp.com/legal/

Legal disclosure
We may disclose your information if required to do so by law to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and codes of practice or in response to a valid access of information request from a competent authority.

Keeping your data safe
We take your data seriously. We’ve made appropriate steps to both on and off-line data, to protect it from unauthorised access, use, destruction, alteration and loss. However, the transmission of information using the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted via our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that websites linked to our site may collect and store information about you. This privacy policy does not cover the data collection or practices of other websites connected to ours.

How long we hold your information for
We will keep your personal information as long as we need it to maintain our relationship with you on your booking or voluntary application, to provide products and services and to comply with the law. It will then be disposed of securely.

Voluntary Application Data

Successful applicant data is kept for 5 years
Rejected applicant data is kept for 2 years

Your rights
If you have any concerns about this policy or your rights, please email chris@ashburnham.org.uk or write to the address below. We aim to respond within 30 days of receipt.
In brief, these are your rights:

To request details regarding the information, we hold about you free of charge
To request correction of any inaccurate information
To request deletion of your consent or data no longer needed
To request temporary restriction of your information pending resolution of any problems
To request personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal information. the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/
Access to your personal information:
You have the right to request access to a copy of the information that we hold about you.
You may request information on what personal information we use, who we share it with, how we will use it, how long we keep it. You may request access to your information free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing providing us with evidence of your identity. Our address is below.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored on your device when you visit a website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users providing you with relevant content and increased security.
We use cookies to give you the best experience when using our site. The primary purpose of the cookies used on our site is for your security, for example, if you submit a form cookies will ensure that it is you who are doing it. Without cookies enabled on the site, some website functions will not be available to you.
You can set your website browser not to accept cookies if you wish. For full details, please see the Cookies Policy on our website by visiting this link.
You can opt out of all cookies But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function correctly. If you have any questions cookies, please contact us.

To find out more about this policy and how we look after your personal information, contact chris@ashburnham.org.uk Ashburnham Christian Trust, Ashburnham Place, Battle, East Sussex, TN33 9NF, United Kingdom or telephone 01424 894201